South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-23-140 — Priority and validity of liens and other encumbrances; discharge of liens.
South Carolina § 50-23-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-23-140 (2026).
(a)If a lien or encumbrance is first created at the time of transfer, the certificate of title must be retained by or delivered to the lienholder or retained electronically or delivered to the lienholder electronically. All liens, mortgages, and encumbrances noted upon a certificate of title take priority according to the order of time in which they are noted on it by the department. All such liens, mortgages, and encumbrances must be valid as against the creditors of the owner of a watercraft or outboard motor, whether armed with process or not, and against subsequent purchasers of any such watercraft or outboard motor, or against holders of subsequent liens, mortgages, or encumbrances upon the watercraft or outboard motor.
(b)When a lien is discharged, the holder shall note that fact o