South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-23-11 — Dealer demonstration numbers; unauthorized use; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-23-11
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 23WATERCRAFT AND OUTBOARD MOTORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-23-11 (2026).
(A)Dealer demonstration numbers are limited to watercraft that are:
(1)held for sale by the dealership or assigned to the dealership, including customer watercraft in for service and watercraft being ferried by the dealership;
(2)being operated for limited demonstration rides by prospective buyers;
(3)being operated for purposes of buyer demonstration by owners, employees, or corporate officers of the dealership;
(4)being tested for service by the dealership;
(5)being temporarily operated by an established customer whose boat is being repaired; and (6) valid from the date of issue until December thirty-first inclusive of each year.
(B)The demonstration numbers must not be permanently attached to the vessel but must be on board at all times. Marine dealers who sell watercraft are all