South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-23-290 — Obtaining clear title to watercraft or outboard motor without proper proof of ownership.
South Carolina § 50-23-290
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 23WATERCRAFT AND OUTBOARD MOTORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-23-290 (2026).
Any person coming into possession of a watercraft or outboard motor without proper proof of ownership must apply to the department for a title using the form prescribed by the department. The application must be supported by an affidavit setting forth the circumstances under which the watercraft or outboard motor was acquired. The applicant must attempt to notify the last known titled or registered owner and any lienholder of record by certified mail of the application. The applicant must provide the department with proof of mailing. The applicant must publish an advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the county of residence of the last known owner of record for three successive issues. If there is no prior owner of record, the advertisement must be published in the county