South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-23-70 — Intrastate commerce, introduction of new drugs.
South Carolina § 39-23-70
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 23ADULTERATED, MISBRANDED, OR NEW DRUGS AND DEVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-23-70 (2026).
(a)No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into intrastate commerce any new drug unless an application filed pursuant to subsection (b) is effective with respect to such drug, or an application with respect thereto has been approved and such approval has not been withdrawn under Section 505 of the Federal act.
(b)Any person may file with the Director of Health and Environmental Control an application with respect to any drug subject to the provisions of subsection (a). Such persons shall submit to the Director of Health and Environmental Control as a part of the application (1) full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether or not such drug is safe for use;
(2)a full list of the articles used as components of such drug;
(3)a full statement of the comp