South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-23-55 — Labeling of prescription or nonprescription drug samples.
South Carolina § 39-23-55
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 23ADULTERATED, MISBRANDED, OR NEW DRUGS AND DEVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-23-55 (2026).
(A)For purposes of this section, "sample" means a unit of a drug which is not intended by the manufacturer to be sold and which is intended to promote the sale of the drug.
(B)The department may not require the labeling of a prescription or nonprescription drug sample for which a physician does not require a federal or state controlled substance license to dispense, when the physician dispenses it to a patient for no charge. If the sample is not in the manufacturer's original package, the physician shall label it meeting all requirements of nonsample prescription medication. If adequate directions for usage are not provided on the manufacturer's package, the physician shall give adequate written directions.
(C)The labeling exemption established in this section does not apply when more t