South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-23-75 — Disclosure; form.
South Carolina·Title 37 CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE·Ch. 23 HIGH-COST AND CONSUMER HOME LOANS
(A)At the time the borrower receives the loan estimate under the Real Estate Settlement and Procedures Act (RESPA), the Truth In Lending Act (TILA), and regulations adopted pursuant to both acts including, but not limited to, the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure Rule, and before the scheduled closing of a consumer home loan, the broker or mortgage broker of a loan must disclose in writing the amount being earned on the loan. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall provide a disclosure form to include the following:
(1)the dollar amount of the yield spread premium and the percentage of the yield spread premium in relation to the loan amount. For purposes of this item, "yield spread premium" is the amount paid to the broker by the lender based on the difference between the interest rate a