South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-23-40 — Lender limitations.
South Carolina § 37-23-40
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 23HIGH-COST AND CONSUMER HOME LOANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-23-40 (2026).
The lender of a high-cost home loan may not:
(1)make a high-cost home loan without first receiving a written certification from a counselor approved by the State Housing Finance and Development Authority that the borrower has received counseling on the advisability of the loan transaction and the appropriate loan for the borrower. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall specify the information that must be provided by the lender and reviewed by the consumer credit counselor;
(2)make a high-cost home loan unless the lender reasonably believes at the time the loan is consummated that one or more of the obligors, when considered individually or collectively, is able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based upon a consideration of their current and expected income, curre