South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-750 — Conveying false information regarding attempted use of a destructive device; aiding or conspiring; penalty.
South Carolina § 16-23-750
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 23OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-750 (2026).
A person who conveys or causes to be conveyed false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made to kill, injure, or intimidate any person or to damage or destroy any building or other real or personal property by means of an explosive, incendiary, or destructive device or who aids, employs, or conspires with any person to do or cause to be done any of the acts in this section, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years. For a second or subsequent offense, the person must be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than fifteen years. A sentence imposed for a violation of this section must not be suspended and probation mu