South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-230 — Unlawful storing, keeping, or possessing of machine gun, military firearm, or sawed-off shotgun or rifle.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 23 OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS
It is unlawful for a person to store, keep, possess, or have in possession or permit another to store, keep, possess, or have in possession a machine gun or firearm commonly known as a machine gun, military firearm, sawed-off shotgun, or sawed-off rifle, except as provided in Sections 16-23-250 and 23-31-330. A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260.