South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-415 — Taking firearm or other weapon from law enforcement officer.
An individual who takes a firearm, stun gun, or taser device from the person of a law enforcement officer or a corrections officer is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years, or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both, if all of the following circumstances exist at the time the firearm is taken:
(1)the individual knows or has reason to believe the person from whom the weapon is taken is a law enforcement officer or a corrections officer;
(2)the law enforcement officer or corrections officer is performing his duties as a law enforcement officer or a corrections officer, or the individual's taking of the weapon is directly related to the law enforcement officer's or corrections officer's professional responsibilities;
(3)the indi