South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-500 — Unlawful possession of a firearm by a person convicted of violent offense; confiscation; return of firearm to innocent owner.
South Carolina § 16-23-500
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 23OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-500 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in subsection (F), it is unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a crime punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year to possess a firearm or ammunition within this State.
(B)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction:
(1)for a first offense, must be imprisoned not more than five years;
(2)for a second offense, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum of five years, but not more than twenty years; and (3) for a third or subsequent offense, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum of ten years, but not more than thirty years.
(C)(1) In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the firearm or ammunition involved in the violation of this section must be confiscated. The fir