South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-50 — Penalties; disposition of fines; forfeiture and disposition of handguns.
South Carolina § 16-23-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-50 (2026).
(A)(1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2)A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20 is guilty of:
(a)a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, for a first offense;
(b)a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years for a second offense; or (c) a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years for a third or subsequent offense.
(B)In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the handgun involved in the violation of