South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-490 — Additional punishment for possession of firearm or knife during commission of, or attempt to commit, violent crime.
South Carolina § 16-23-490
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 23OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490 (2026).
(A)If a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five years, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime. This five-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime.
(B)Service of the five-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. The court may impose this mandatory five-year sentence to run consecutively or concurrently.
(C)Except as provided in this subsection, the person s