South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-480 — Manufacture or possession of article designed to cause damage by fire or other means.
South Carolina § 16-23-480
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-480 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to manufacture, cause to be manufactured, or possess any object or article which is designed to cause damage by fire or any other means to person or property either by ignition, detonation, or other means. It is unlawful for a person to possess any object or article solely for the purpose of causing damage by fire or other means to person or property either by ignition, detonation, or other means. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.