South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-23-465 — Additional penalty for unlawfully carrying pistol or firearm onto premises of business selling alcoholic liquor, beer or wine for on-premises consumption; exceptions.
South Carolina § 16-23-465
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 23OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-465 (2026).
(A)In addition to the penalties provided for by Sections 16-11-330, 16-11-620, 23-31-220, and Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 16, a person convicted of knowingly carrying a firearm into a business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. In addition to the penalties described above, a person who violates this section while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 must have his concealed weapon permit revoked for a period of five years.
(B)(1) This section does not apply to a person otherwise lawfully carrying a firearm who does not consume alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine while carr