South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-23-1140 — Rules and regulations governing practice, procedure, and conduct of business.
South Carolina § 14-23-1140
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 23PROBATE COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-23-1140 (2026).
The Supreme Court shall have the power by rule to regulate the practice, procedure, and conduct of business in the courts of probate. Provided, however, that the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities may by rule and regulation prescribe the form of admission documents to facilities of the Office of Mental Health and the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities.