South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-23-1110 — Practice of law by judges or associate judges.
South Carolina § 14-23-1110
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-23-1110 (2026).
No judge or associate judge of probate shall act as attorney or counsel or receive fees as such in any matter pending or originating in his court.