South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-47-50 — Subscriber billing.
South Carolina § 23-47-50
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 47PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CENTER
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-47-50 (2026).
(A)The maximum 911 landline charge that a subscriber may be billed for an individual local exchange access facility must be in accordance with the following scale: Tier I—1,000 to 40,999 access lines—$1.50 for start-up costs, $1.00 for on-going costs. Tier II—41,000 to 99,999 access lines—$1.00 for start-up costs, $.60 for on-going costs. Tier III—more than 100,000 access lines—$.75 for start-up costs, $.50 for on-going costs. Start-up includes a combination of recurring and nonrecurring costs and up to a maximum of fifty local exchange lines per account. For bills rendered on or after the effective date of this act, for any individual local exchange access facility that is capable of simultaneously carrying multiple voice and data transmissions, a subscriber must be billed a number of 91