South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-47-20 — System requirements.
South Carolina § 23-47-20
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 47PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CENTER
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-47-20 (2026).
(A)(1) The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall be responsible for creating, updating, and implementing a comprehensive strategic plan, including operating standards for a coordinated statewide 911 system to address changing technology, services, and operating efficiency and effectiveness. The standards must be developed and updated with comments and recommendations from the South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee, local officials, service providers, and the public. The plan must be approved by the board and may be amended as necessary. Service available through a local 911 system includes law enforcement, fire, and emergency medical services. Other emergency and emergency personnel services may be incorporated into the 911 system at the discretion of the local government being served by
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 245, SECTION 1; 1996 Act No. 459, SECTION 50; 2006 Act No. 317, SECTION 5, eff May 30, 2006; 2008 Act No. 335, SECTION 8, eff June 16, 2008; 2010 Act No. 135, SECTION 2, eff July 1, 2011; 2019 Act No. 60 (H.3586), SECTION 2, eff May 16, 2019. Effect of Amendment The 2006 amendment, in subparagraph (C)(15), in the first sentence substituted "Law Enforcement Training Council (Criminal Justice Academy)" for "Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety", and in the second sentence substituted "Law Enforcement Training Council" for "Department of Public Safety". The 2008 amendment, in subparagraph (C)(15), substituted "South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy" for "Law Enforcement Training Council (Criminal Justice Academy)" in two places. The 2010 amendment, in subsection (C)(14), substituted "routing and capabilities to receive and process CMRS service and VoIP service capable of making 911 calls" for "capabilities to have cellular phones routed to 911". 2019 Act No. 60, SECTION 2, rewrote the section, providing that the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office is responsible for creating and updating a comprehensive strategic 911 and NextGen 9-1-1 system and revising the standards that govern the operation of those systems.