South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-22-150 — State warehouse system, disposition of revenues; fees; guaranty fund; claims against fund.
South Carolina § 39-22-150
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 22STATE WAREHOUSE SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-22-150 (2026).
All net revenues derived from operation of the state warehouse system must be transferred annually to a special account in the State Treasury until the sum of three million dollars accrues. When the fund reaches three million dollars, these transfers shall cease; however, all interest and investment revenue shall accrue solely to the fund and be returned annually to the fund. In order to support the increase of this fund, the funds must be invested at interest by the State Treasurer who shall credit the interest earned on the funds to the increase of the fund up to and above three million dollars. In addition to the interest, the commissioner shall assess an amount ratably against each warehouseman in this State issuing warehouse receipts a special additional fee not to exceed ten cents a