South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-22-110 — Required identification tags on bales.
South Carolina § 39-22-110
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 22STATE WAREHOUSE SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-22-110 (2026).
Each bale of cotton accepted for storage in a warehouse operated under the state warehouse system must be identified by a numbered tag affixed to the bale. The tag must be designed so that the brand "South Carolina" may be unmistakably visible. The palmetto tree, with a bale of cotton lying at the roots, and the shield of the State must be printed on the tag. The county of origin may appear on the tag. The warehouse may utilize the Permanent Bale Identification (PBI) number and tag of another gin if that tag meets these requirements. If the PBI tag does not meet these requirements, the warehouseman may affix a sticker to the PBI tag or bale of cotton adjacent to the PBI tag that meets these requirements.