South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-5-920 — Conviction as a youthful offender.
South Carolina § 22-5-920
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 5MAGISTRATES' POWERS AND DUTIES IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-920 (2026).
(A)As used in this section, "conviction" includes a guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail. For the purpose of this section, any number of offenses for which the individual received a youthful offender sentence at a single sentencing proceeding for offenses that are closely connected and arose out of the same incident may be considered as one offense and treated as one conviction for expungement purposes.
(B)(1) Following a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which a defendant is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the defendant, who has not been convicted of any offense, including an out-of-state offense, but not including a conviction for driving under suspension or a conviction for disturbing sc