South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-5-910 — Expungement of criminal records.
South Carolina § 22-5-910
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 5MAGISTRATES' POWERS AND DUTIES IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-910 (2026).
(A)Following a conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both, or a first offense for unlawful possession of a firearm or weapon carrying a penalty of not more than one year or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both, the defendant after three years from the date of the conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench warrant. However, this section does not apply to an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle.
(B)Following a conviction for domestic violence in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-25-20(