South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-5-320 — Defendant's demand for preliminary investigation; appearance by attorney.
South Carolina·Title 22 MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES·Ch. 5 MAGISTRATES' POWERS AND DUTIES IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
Any magistrate who issues a warrant charging a crime beyond his jurisdiction shall grant and hold a preliminary hearing of it upon the demand in writing of the defendant made within twenty days of the hearing to set bond for such charge; provided, however, that if such twenty-day period expires on a date prior to the convening of the next term of General Sessions Court having jurisdiction then the defendant may wait to make such request until a date at least ten days before the next term of General Sessions Court convenes. At the preliminary hearing, the defendant may cross-examine the state's witnesses in person or by counsel, have the reply in argument if there be counsel for the State, and be heard in argument in person or by counsel as to whether a probable case has been made out and a