South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-30 — Counterclaim, transfer to court of common pleas.
South Carolina § 22-3-30
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-30 (2026).
When a counterclaim is filed which if successful would exceed the magistrates' civil jurisdictional amount as provided in Section 22-3-10, then the initial claim and counterclaim must be transferred to the docket of the common pleas court for that judicial circuit.