South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-1410 — Service of copy of affidavit, summons and notice; taking of property by constable.
South Carolina § 22-3-1410
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-1410 (2026).
The constable to whom the affidavit, endorsement, notice of preseizure hearing and summons shall be delivered, shall, without delay, serve upon the defendant a copy of the affidavit, notice and summons, by delivering them to him personally, but, if he cannot be found, to the agent of the defendant in whose possession the property shall be found and, if neither can be found, by leaving such copies at his place of business or the last or usual place of abode of the defendant with some person of suitable age and discretion. He shall forthwith make a return of his proceedings thereon and the manner of serving the documents to the magistrate who issued the summons. Upon the magistrate endorsing upon the affidavit a direction requiring the constable to take the property, the constable to whom th