South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-1150 — Plaintiff, issue with title.
South Carolina § 22-3-1150
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-1150 (2026).
If, however, it appear on the trial from the plaintiff's own showing that the title to real property is in question and such title shall be disputed by the defendant the magistrate shall dismiss the action and render judgment against the plaintiff for the costs.