South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-21-800 — Relief from filing fees, court costs, and other probate costs.
South Carolina § 8-21-800
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-21-800 (2026).
The Probate Judge may relieve any party to a proceeding in the Probate Court from court costs in the manner provided in Section 8-21-140, but relief from filing fees and other probate costs is prohibited, except as provided in Section 8-21-810.
(1)The Probate Judge pursuant to Rule 3(b), SCRCP and Section 62-1-112, shall grant waivers of filing fees for indigent persons in the same manner as other civil cases.
(2)The Probate Judge may relieve any party to a proceeding in the Probate Court from court costs related to fees of a notary public as provided in Section 8-21-140.
(3)The Probate Judge is prohibited from waiving fees or court costs associated with the value of an estate or conservatorship as provided in Section 8-21-770(B), except as provided in Section 8-21-810.