South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-21-15 — No fee for performing duty, responsibility, or function of agency unless authorized by statute and regulation; exceptions.
South Carolina § 8-21-15
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-21-15 (2026).
(A)No state agency, department, board, committee, commission, or authority initially may set a fee for performing any duty, responsibility, or function unless the fee for performing the particular duty, responsibility, or function is authorized by statutory law and set by regulation except as provided in this section.
(B)This section does not apply to:
(1)state-supported governmental health care facilities;
(2)state-supported schools, colleges, and universities;
(3)educational, entertainment, recreational, cultural, and training programs;
(4)the State Board of Financial Institutions;
(5)sales by state agencies of goods or tangible products produced for or by these agencies;
(6)charges by state agencies for room and board provided on state-owned property;
(7)application fees for re