South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-21-790 — Fees for settlement of estates; disposition of fees by Department of Revenue.
South Carolina § 8-21-790
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-21-790 (2026).
The office of the probate court must also be paid fees according to the following schedule for each estate settled: On the first $100.00 of tax collected 5% Above $100.00 and up to $1,000.00 2% Above $1,000.00 and up to $10,000.00 1 1/2% Above $10,000.00 and up to $50,000.00 1% Above $50,000.00 and up to $100,000.00 3/4 of 1% Above $100,000.00 and up to $300,000.00 1/2 of 1% Above $300,000.00 1/4 of 1% If the probate judge fails or neglects to perform a duty required under Chapter 16 of Title 12, the Department of Revenue may withhold any or all of the fees provided for in the schedule and shall credit the withheld fees to the general fund of the State Treasury. All fees allowed under this schedule must be paid out of the taxes collected by the Department of Revenue no less than monthly up