South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-21-770 — Determination of fees and costs; schedule of fees and costs to be collected.
South Carolina § 8-21-770
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-21-770 (2026).
(A)Fees and costs are payable upon the filing of an application or petition. Payment may, in the discretion of the probate judge, be deferred for a period no greater than the time provided by law for filing the inventory and appraisement. Any adjustment of fees and costs collected at the opening of the estate must be effected before or at the time of final settlement.
(B)In estate and conservatorship proceedings, the fee shall be based upon the gross value of the decedent's probate estate or the protected person's estate as shown on the inventory and appraisement as follows:
(1)Property valuation less than $5,000.00 $25.00 (2) Property valuation of $5,000.00 but less than $20,000.00 $45.00 (3) Property valuation of $20,000.00 but less than $60,000.00 $67.50 (4) Property valuation of $60