South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-4-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 20-4-20
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 4PROTECTION FROM DOMESTIC ABUSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-4-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(a)"Abuse" means:
(1)physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of physical harm;
(2)sexual criminal offenses, as otherwise defined by statute, committed against a family or household member by a family or household member. For validity of (b), see Editors' Notes below.
(b)"Household member" means:
(i)a spouse;
(ii)a former spouse;
(iii)persons who have a child in common;
(iv)a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited.
(c)"Court" means the Family Court.
(d)"Petitioner" means the person alleging abuse in a petition for an order of protection.
(e)"Respondent" in a petition for an order of protection means the person alleged to have abused another or a person alleged to have aided and abetted such abuse.
(f)"Order of protecti