South Carolina Statutes
§ 20-4-100 — Responsibilities of law enforcement officer.
South Carolina § 20-4-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-4-100 (2026).
The primary duty of a law enforcement officer when responding to a domestic abuse incident is to enforce the laws allegedly violated and to protect the abused person if facts are found which substantiate the complaint. In such incidents, the law enforcement officer must take the following protective measures:
(a)Notify the abused person of the right to initiate criminal proceedings and to seek an order of protection under this chapter.
(b)Advise the parties of the importance of preserving evidence. To provide protection to the petitioner and any minor children, the officer may offer or arrange to provide transportation of the abused person to a hospital for treatment of injuries or to a place of shelter or safety and to accompany the abused person to his or her residence to allow for the