South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-2-60 — Promulgation of regulations.
South Carolina § 61-2-60
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-60 (2026).
The department and the division are authorized to promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the duties imposed upon them by law for the proper administration and enforcement of, and consistent with this title including, but not limited to:
(1)regulations for the application and issuance of alcoholic liquor licenses, permits, and certificates;
(2)regulations to prevent the unlawful manufacture, bottling, sale, distribution, transportation, and importation of alcoholic liquors;
(3)regulations necessary to effect an equitable distribution of alcoholic liquors in this State;
(4)regulations for the analysis of alcoholic liquors sold in this State and for a procedure for obtaining the samples for this purpose;
(5)regulations governing the administration and enforcement of provisions rel