South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-2-70 — Financial responsibility of underground storage tank owners and operators.
South Carolina § 44-2-70
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 2STATE UNDERGROUND PETROLEUM ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE BANK ACT OF 1988
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-70 (2026).
(A)At the time the federal government mandates financial responsibility for underground storage tank owners or operators, the owner or operator of an underground storage tank containing petroleum or petroleum products shall maintain financial responsibility in the lesser amount of that required by the federal government or in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars for site rehabilitation and for compensating third parties for property damage and bodily injury arising from the operation of petroleum underground storage tanks per occurrence with an annual aggregate of twenty-five thousand dollars. Financial responsibility requirements may be maintained through insurance, guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit, self-insurance, risk retention group, or any other method satisfactory to t