South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-2-130 — Compensation from Superb Account; other insurance or financial responsibility mechanism; deadline for submission; site rehabilitation not a state contract; criteria and restrictions; application, certification, approval, denial, appeal; records; rehabilitation plan; payments; federal government sites exempt.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 2 STATE UNDERGROUND PETROLEUM ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE BANK ACT OF 1988
(A)For releases reported subsequent to June 30, 1993, and so long as funds are available in the Superb Account and except as otherwise provided in Sections 44-2-40 and 44-2-110, an owner or operator or his agent is eligible for compensation for usual, customary, and reasonable costs incurred for site rehabilitation in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars or in excess of the amount recoverable from the financial responsibility mechanism provided for this purpose, whichever is less. If a liability insurance policy or any other financial responsibility mechanism which provides financial responsibility coverage for sudden or nonsudden release of petroleum or petroleum products from an underground storage tank has been executed for a site at which compensation from the Superb Account is soug