South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-2-416 — Change in terms of revolving charge accounts.
South Carolina § 37-2-416
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 2CREDIT SALES
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-416 (2026).
(1)Whether or not a change is authorized by prior agreement, a creditor may change the terms of a revolving charge account applying to any balance incurred before or after the effective date of the change. If the change increases the rate of the credit service charge or of additional charges, alters the method of determining the balance upon which charges are made so that increased charges may result, or imposes or increases minimum charges, the change is effective with respect to a balance incurred before the effective date of the change only if the consumer after receiving disclosure of the change agrees to it in writing or the creditor delivers or mails to the consumer one written disclosure of the change at least thirty days before the effective date. The written disclosure must state