South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-2-106 — "Consumer lease" defined.
South Carolina § 37-2-106
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 2CREDIT SALES
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-106 (2026).
(1)"Consumer lease" means a lease of goods:
(a)which a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing makes to a person, other than an organization, who takes under a lease primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;
(b)in which the amount payable under the lease does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars; and (c) which is for a term exceeding four months.
(2)"Consumer lease" does not include a lease made pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement.