South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-2-414 — Limitation on default charges.
South Carolina § 37-2-414
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-414 (2026).
Except for reasonable expenses incurred in realizing on a security interest, the agreement with respect to a consumer credit sale may not provide for any charges as a result of default by the buyer other than those authorized by this title. A provision in violation of this section is unenforceable.