South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-2-409 — Debt secured by cross-collateral.
South Carolina § 37-2-409
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-409 (2026).
(1)If debts arising from two or more consumer credit sales, other than sales pursuant to a revolving charge account, are secured by cross-collateral (Section 37-2-408) or consolidated into one debt payable on a single schedule of payments, and the debt is secured by security interests taken with respect to one or more of the sales, payments received by the seller after the taking of the cross-collateral or the consolidation are deemed, for the purpose of determining the amount of the debt secured by the various security interests, to have been applied pro rata to the payment of the debts arising from the sales. Proration shall be computed on the original debts secured by the various security interests. To the extent debts are paid according to this section, security interests in items of