South Carolina Statutes
§ 30-2-50 — Obtaining personal information from state agency, local government, or other political subdivision for commercial solicitation; penalty.
South Carolina·Title 30 PUBLIC RECORDS·Ch. 2 FAMILY AND PERSONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION PRIVACY PROTECTION
(A)A person or private entity shall not knowingly obtain or use personal information obtained from a state agency, a local government, or other political subdivision of the State for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State.
(B)Each state agency, local government, and political subdivision of the State shall provide a notice to all requestors of records pursuant to this chapter and to all persons who obtain records pursuant to this chapter that obtaining or using public records for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is prohibited.
(C)All state agencies, local governments, and political subdivisions of the State shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from