South Carolina Statutes
§ 30-2-20 — Privacy policies and procedures required of all state entities.
South Carolina § 30-2-20
Title 30PUBLIC RECORDS
Ch. 2FAMILY AND PERSONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION PRIVACY PROTECTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 30-2-20 (2026).
All state agencies, boards, commissions, institutions, departments, and other state entities, by whatever name known, must develop privacy policies and procedures to ensure that the collection of personal information pertaining to citizens of the State is limited to such personal information required by any such agency, board, commission, institution, department, or other state entity and necessary to fulfill a legitimate public purpose.