South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-2-20 — Scheduled seven-year oversight studies and investigations.
South Carolina § 2-2-20
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 2LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT OF EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-2-20 (2026).
(A)Beginning January 1, 2015, each standing committee shall conduct oversight studies and investigations on all agencies within the standing committee's subject matter jurisdiction at least once every seven years in accordance with a schedule adopted as provided in this chapter.
(B)The purpose of these oversight studies and investigations is to determine if agency laws and programs within the subject matter jurisdiction of a standing committee:
(1)are being implemented and carried out in accordance with the intent of the General Assembly; and (2) should be continued, curtailed, or eliminated.
(C)The oversight studies and investigations must consider:
(1)the application, administration, execution, and effectiveness of laws and programs addressing subjects within the standing committee'