South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-19-80 — Nomination of qualified candidates to the General Assembly.
South Carolina § 2-19-80
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 19SOUTH CAROLINA JUDICIAL MERIT SELECTION COMMISSION SCREENING AND ELECTION OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-80 (2026).
(A)The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the Administrative Law Court. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom and submit to the General Assembly the names and qualifications of not more than six candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than six persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than six candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit to the General Assembly only the names and qualifications of those who are considered to be qualified, with a written explanation for submitting fewer