South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-19-100 — Eligibility of retired judges for appointment.
South Carolina § 2-19-100
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 19SOUTH CAROLINA JUDICIAL MERIT SELECTION COMMISSION SCREENING AND ELECTION OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-100 (2026).
In order to be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed by the South Carolina Judicial Merit Selection Commission under procedures it shall establish to review retired judges' qualifications for continued judicial service and be found by the commission to be qualified to serve in these situations within four years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired.