South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-19-70 — Prohibition against dual offices, privileges of the floor, and pledges.
South Carolina § 2-19-70
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 19SOUTH CAROLINA JUDICIAL MERIT SELECTION COMMISSION SCREENING AND ELECTION OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-70 (2026).
(A)No member of the General Assembly may be elected to a judicial office while he is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year after he either:
(1)ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or (2) fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15.
(B)The privilege of the floor in either house of the General Assembly may not be granted to any candidate or any immediate family member of a candidate unless the family member is serving in the General Assembly, during the time the candidate's application is pending before the commission and during the time his nomination by the commission for election to a particular judicial office is pending in the General Assembly.
(C)No person ma