South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-19-50 — Maximum amount of grants.
South Carolina § 6-19-50
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 19STATE GRANTS FOR WATER AND SEWER AUTHORITIES, DISTRICTS OR SYSTEMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-19-50 (2026).
In any case, the grant shall not be in excess of six hundred dollars per connection or twenty-five percent of the total project cost, whichever is less, or a maximum of four hundred thousand dollars, and no district or authority system may receive more than one grant for any purpose in any one-year period.