South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-19-30 — Source of funds; administration of grants; appointment and duties of advisory committee.
South Carolina § 6-19-30
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 19STATE GRANTS FOR WATER AND SEWER AUTHORITIES, DISTRICTS OR SYSTEMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-19-30 (2026).
The fund for such grants must be from either revenue-sharing trust funds or from general appropriations to the Department of Health and Environmental Control, which shall administer the grants for intermission to public water supply authorities or districts, sewer authorities or districts, water and sewer authorities, rural community water or sewer systems, nonprofit corporations, or municipal sewer systems to which the grant is made. The Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an advisory committee composed of seven members, one from each congressional district of the State. In addition an employee of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, designated by the commissioner thereof, shall serve ex officio as a member of the committee. The Governor may i