South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-680 — Satisfaction of security interest for which certificate is in possession of lienholder; filing release.
South Carolina § 56-19-680
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 19PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-680 (2026).
(1)Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in the possession of the lienholder, he shall, within ten days after demand and, in any event, within thirty days, execute a release of his security interest, in the space provided therefor on the certificate or as the Department of Motor Vehicles prescribes, and mail or deliver the certificate and release to the Department which shall file the release and note it upon the record of security interest maintained by the Department pursuant to Section 56-19-660. The Department shall then mail the certificate to the next lienholder or if no other lienholder, then to the owner. No charge shall be made by the lienholder for executing such release.
(2)Upon the satisfaction of a security interest i