South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-19-650 — Procedure when owner creates security interest.
South Carolina § 56-19-650
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 19PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-650 (2026).
If an owner creates a security interest in a vehicle:
(1)The owner immediately shall execute the application, in the space provided for on the certificate of title or on a separate form the Department of Motor Vehicles prescribes, to name the lienholder on the certificate, showing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement, and cause the certificate, application, and the required fee to be delivered to the lienholder.
(2)The lienholder immediately shall cause the certificate, application, and the required fee to be mailed or delivered to the department.
(3)If the certificate of title is in the possession of a lienholder and a supplemental lien is created by the owner, the subsequent lienholder shall secure the title from the first lienholder and forwar